?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Death - Virtual Sacrifice Log
Aici zace un om despre care nu se ştie prea mult
kingfox
kingfox
Death
If/when I die, make sure this song is played at my funeral.

Smile. Go treat someone nice rudely and someone rude sweetly. That's the only homework assignment for the day.

Feeling: naughty naughty
Listening to: Iron Maiden, Sea of Madness

Chorus of 7 demons || Preach it
Comments
angryjonny From: angryjonny Date: July 28th, 2003 06:56 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
You know, during my time at Drew University, I remember mention in my Freshman year philosophy class that, "When I die-" and I was cut off by a girl who insisted on correcting me with, "If! It's 'if I die'!"

I'm always surprised by how sheltered some people are.
kingfox From: kingfox Date: July 28th, 2003 08:59 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
Years ago, when I was but a new acadtech full time hire, Neil had a surprise baby shower. johnstevensaul joked with me that he and I would probably be two of the last members of the department to have a baby shower. Jeannie, bless her, kept on insisting to the contrary. ``You never know John! You could meet the right girl! You NEVER KNOW!''

So yeah, you probably will die. But you NEVER KNOW!
thelastbandito From: thelastbandito Date: July 28th, 2003 09:26 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
YOU NEVER KNOW!

You could spontaneously become immortal, live forever, become obsessed with destroying the population of earth, and achieve world domination.

Or you could get hit by a bus tomorrow.

YOU NEVER KNOW!


Also, in other news, I think you should implement Star Wars Bugs into CS.

Currently, you can overload your inventory, and your house in StarWars, and when you do this, shit starts disappearing! Of course, we can get it back, if we get to them soon enough and know what's going on, but damn if I don't get a shitload of tickets on this crap.

But it sure as hell hurts all the hoarders.

Oh god, the hoarders on this game! Imagine someone who picked 400 jeans from hubbard, redescribed them all, and then dropped them in their house as a wardrobe!

CHRIST, some of these people are worse than that chick who had like 50000 pairs of shoes or something.

kingfox From: kingfox Date: July 28th, 2003 09:31 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
That's a great bug.

I think we just to re-enable sneaking into apartments. I only was reminded weeks ago that this was never fixed, which really sucks. Being able to follow someone into their apartment was great on hoards. Remember the donut ``bug''?
thelastbandito From: thelastbandito Date: July 29th, 2003 03:20 am (UTC) (Hard link)
@bug ALL MY GEAR TURNED INTO A JELLY DONUT!!!!!
kingfox From: kingfox Date: July 29th, 2003 09:03 am (UTC) (Hard link)
Seriously, we need more of that kind of shit.

People were genuinely upset, and convinced it was a bug.
thelastbandito From: thelastbandito Date: July 29th, 2003 06:40 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
I have so many ideas these days about implementation and crap, but I don't have any time at all to write them down, let alone LOG IN to CS, because I'm working huge hours over here at SOE.

One of these days, I'll get my life back, and have bank to boot.
Chorus of 7 demons || Preach it