?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm graduating soon/last weekend - Virtual Sacrifice Log
Aici zace un om despre care nu se ştie prea mult
kingfox
kingfox
I'm graduating soon/last weekend
As you know if you follow me on Twitter or Facebook, I'm graduating from Drew in eight days.

Yeah, for reals.

It took me twelve years to do so, but now I'm wrapping up this stage of my education and entering the "real world". I guess now I'll need to find a job, move out, and find a place to live. Yup.

Last weekend was pure awesome. Friday night jedimentat and I saw Ministry with runstaverun and kikibird. Hemlock and Meshuggah opened for them. The latter I had wanted to see for some time and put on a damn good show, the former was rather amusing. As for Ministry? Woah. Fucking amazing. A great show. Shame it's the C-U-LaTour. Al Jourgenson had said in an interview, "That seems to be my muse; everyone seems to think I write real shitty music when a Democrat's in office. So we'll do that one, and then me and George Bush go riding off hand-in-hand, into the sunset." Though with the way the election's going, who knows if maybe he had at least another four years of music in him...
IMG00141.jpg IMG00142.jpg IMG00144.jpg
Burton C. Bell, the lead singer for my second favorite band (Just after Maiden) did some guest vocals for Ministry. I knew that, but didn't know that he would come out and sing for both encores. Holy shit was that amazing. When Al Jourgenson announced it, I had a metalgasm right then and there. Burton C. Bell singing some of Ministry's classics from the nineties? Incredible. During the second encore they played their cover of Roadhouse Blues, still with Burton singing. They closed with Under My Thumb, which was the most random song to end the night with.

The mosh pit was entertaining, but I'm getting too old. I used to jump into the thick of it when I was in high school. By college I was always on the edge, pushing people back in or firmly stopping it from expanding further. Now? I'm moving away from it like the cowardly old fart I've become. There was a huge fat guy in the pit from Hemlock on, who ended up shirtless at one point. His mass seemed to scare off a few people from joining the pit during the early part of the night. Only a stoned looking burnt out old metalhead dared to challenge him, sumo style. A couple of the ladies amongst the security force stood on a chair and cackled at him.

That same weekend we went down to Bahr's for petemagyar's birthday on Saturday, and had dim sum for Dan's birthday on Sunday. We only went to Club KO once, down from twice the prior weekend.
DSCF3471 DSCF3474 DSCF3476 DSCF3483

It's amusing to see the first program I ever wrote in C++ (Mancala for Cheersoft) is still out there.

EDIT: Picture of mine on Hoboken 411. Yay.

Current Location: Drew University, Madison, NJ
Feeling: working working
Listening to: Heidevolk, Wodan Heerst

Chorus of 15 demons || Preach it
Comments
(Deleted comment)
kingfox From: kingfox Date: June 4th, 2008 08:56 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

Thanks!

skywhisperer From: skywhisperer Date: May 9th, 2008 07:08 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
Congrats!!
kingfox From: kingfox Date: June 4th, 2008 08:56 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

Danke!

noone7212 From: noone7212 Date: May 9th, 2008 10:16 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
Congradulations Russ!!!
kingfox From: kingfox Date: June 4th, 2008 08:57 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

Merci!

gotmahmojo From: gotmahmojo Date: May 10th, 2008 12:15 am (UTC) (Hard link)
Congrats Russ! Beware the curse of the Dragonfly...
kingfox From: kingfox Date: June 4th, 2008 08:57 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

Thanks!

I always do.

I was just telling someone the story of the Dragonfly the other day...
metallian From: metallian Date: May 10th, 2008 05:12 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
Congratulations!

And what is it about getting old and concert crowds? I'm in vastly better physical condition than I was when I was younger, but I just don't feel like fighting my way to the front row anymore.
kingfox From: kingfox Date: June 4th, 2008 08:59 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

Thanks!

A few years ago, I fought to the front to be right up against Bruce Dickinson for one night. Having done that once, I don't feel the need to do that ever again, y'know?

Maybe we're getting too old for this shit. :-D
maidoftheshore From: maidoftheshore Date: May 19th, 2008 06:37 am (UTC) (Hard link)
Well, we both finally did it! Congrats. Many drinks will have to be consumed.
kingfox From: kingfox Date: June 4th, 2008 08:58 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

Indeed!

Congrats to you as well.

Friday looks like crap for jedimentat, but I keep on telling her we need to do Les Halles with you before you go.
_guy_incognito From: _guy_incognito Date: May 20th, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
I thought you were having a huge party to which all would be invited and to which you would give proper notice!

EPIC FAIL!
kingfox From: kingfox Date: June 4th, 2008 09:01 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

I got busy.

Lame answer, I know. I kept on swearing I would plan it, but never found the time. Then there was uncertainty over requirements and I had to make sure I was actually graduating, not wanting to invite people to celebrate something not happening for a year as friends have done.

Then I kept on saying I would throw a party mid-summer, to give people notice.

But jedimentat threw me a surprise party, that rascal. I told her the day after the party that you would be pissed.
_guy_incognito From: _guy_incognito Date: June 10th, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

Re: I got busy.

I AM PISSED!

I TOTALLY WANTED TO COME!
From: (Anonymous) Date: May 31st, 2008 02:03 am (UTC) (Hard link)

I miss NJ

Not sure how I found your site, but reading it makes me miss Hoboken and NJ. The first town I moved to was Madison. I love the Firecracker Calamari at Main Street Cafe. (that's the only good thing on the menu)
I started the NJ Young Professionals (not njyp) in 2000 and the group is still mine but dormant if you know anyone that wants to take it over. It's a setup happy hour group :) (just google nj young professionals and my name) What else? I used to run Black Bear in Hoboken but the owner's a cracked out shithead and then I started my own business which pays more than his cheap ass did. Anyway, I like your blog and I'm wondering if you might be able to help me with a web project. I pay of course.

Jennifer Goodwin
http://www.internetGIRLfriday.com
Chorus of 15 demons || Preach it