☞Wasteland Warlock☜ (kingfox) wrote,
☞Wasteland Warlock☜
kingfox

  • Mood:
  • Music:

That silly fandom meme

Yeah, here's a bunch of my favorite television shows, guess my favorite character from each, blah blah blah. Get it right, I'll explain why. Here goes:
  1. Cheers - Sam "Mayday" Malone - jenniever sorta got it. Sam's a flawed hero, yet quite lovable and admirable. He lives his dreams, whether that involves being a former alcoholic owning a bar or sailing around the world. Ladies love him, men want to be him, and he's always the king of his domain. He can even get dropped in a Central American bar and make it his own.
  2. Frasier - Doctor Frasier Winslow Crane - angryjonny got it. Frasier's absolutely hilarious, and deserved his own show out of any of the characters on Cheers. As much as I loved him on Cheers, he blossomed into a fully formed witty barrel of monkeys on his own. Unlike many spin-offs, where the best episodes are those where people from the original show come on, he held his own quite nicely.
  3. Charles in Charge - Jaime Powell - assfingers guessed it. Chaz is a close second. No, she didn't get it based on hotness alone, otherwise Ezri Dax would have gotten the DS9 title spot. Beyond hotness, she was a funny character.
  4. He-Man/She-Ra - Hordak - thelastbandito guessed this one. Hordak was the man. He was like Skeletor, but more badass. He taught Skeletor all Skeletor knew, and had cooler henchmen. Before that whole Horde Prime shit that we all want to forget, Hordak was the grand daddy of evil, a respectable figure indeed.
  5. G.I. Joe
  6. Good Grief
  7. InHumanoids
  8. ST:TNG - Data - thelastbandito figured it out. Data's great. He's not just a simple one trick gimick like most other robots or androids in most science fiction shows. He's a great contrast to Spock, the half-breed who tries so hard not to be human. Data adds nicely to many plots and conversations, provides humor at times, and manages to explain things acting as an outsider's voice while not talking down to us like Troi so obviously did all the time.
  9. ST:DS9 - Benjamin Sisko - assfingers got this one in a roundabout way. Bashir's a close second (I love his relationships with Dax, O'Brien, and Garak), but Sisko barely edges to victory with me. Probably, I know this is blasphemy, one of my favorite captains. He's put into some rough situations, and manages to still be an admirable (if short tempered) leader.
  10. E:FC
  11. Joe Schmo/Joe Schmo 2
  12. Iron Chef/Iron Chef America - Chairman Kaga - assfingers I think guessed this one. As much as Morimoto's cuisine truly does reign supreme, Kaga made the first show. From him lurking in the shadows after a losing streak like some odd goth Phantom to his outfits to his opening scream, Kaga's the man. And a half. He gets tons of points for plating and originality in my book.
  13. Herman's Head
  14. Night Court - Assistant District Attorney Reinhold "Dan" Fielding - _guy_incognito got it. As _guy_incognito said, one of the greatest characters ever. He was hilarious, and had great relations with every other character on the show, without being the main character. The interaction between the different members of the cast were priceless. Dan could always come into a situation and insert the funniest comment that ended the conversation.
  15. Thundercats - Mumm-Ra - _guy_incognito guessed this one. What's not to love about an ancient pseudo-egyptian shapeshifting evil wizard leading a band of mutants?
  16. The Sopranos - Tony Soprano - angryjonny sorta got it. Tony's a masterpiece, a beautifully put together figure. I'm a sucker for tragic heroes, and there's little way to watch the show and not love the guy, despite his many serious flaws.
  17. Arrested Development - George Oscar Bluth II - jenniever guessed this one. He's hilarious. In a cast full of entertaining characters, GOB and his father crack me up the most. mrfantasy's theories about aging bands going on tour because of GOB, he's just so over the top that it hurts. In the good way.
  18. Dawson's Creek
  19. Felicity
  20. Galaxy Rangers
  21. Howard Stern
  22. The Facts of Life
  23. Malcolm in the Middle
  24. Street Justice
Good luck.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 63 comments