☞Wasteland Warlock☜ (kingfox) wrote,
☞Wasteland Warlock☜
kingfox

  • Mood:

Mr. Anderson! Welcome back, we missed you.

Go see it. Do not pass Go. Do not eval player:stick():credit(200); Holy shit, Batman.

Personally, I loved it. But then again, I loved the last one, so YMMV. Not many questions this time around, lots of answers this time around, not as much hardcore Matrix action, plenty of hardcore action out of the Matrix. I'm satisfied. I agree with runstaverun that it's not as good as the first, and neither was the second. But together, they make a mighty trilogy indeed. So seriously, you've either seen it or you need to get off your ass and go see it now. And the music during the closing credits kicked fucking ass.


So, that answers why Neo could do things. redvector was sorta right. So it wasn't a MWaM as so many had feared. Many of the grand theories weren't true, except those who believed that Smith would change this iteration of things. Having watched the first one recently, and having my three viewings of the second one pretty well memorized, things made sense. Yeah, the ``crucifixion'' at the end was pretty damn obvious, as windexcowboy pointed out in the car ride back. But on the third day, Neo shall rise again, to judge the freed and the soon to be unplugged. And his Zion shall have no end.

The ending had a very Mona Lisa Overdrive feel to it. Entities chatting in the `trix, dawn of a new age, everything the way it should be, curious about the unlocked door of the future. If the Finn pulled up in a car for the Oracle, the Architect, and Sati to get in it would have made me fall out of my seat with laughter. The acting by Bane was wonderful, imitating the inflections and mannerisms of Smith so well. The blind-fighting Neo was amusing, as was the post Oracle-assimilation Smith.

The only thing I can't understand... is all of the people who didn't understand the ending. There were people in the theater saying they didn't get it. I've read countless reviews and comments online from people who didn't understand. I'm not trying to sound arrogant, pompous, or intelligent... but wilco tango foxtrot (yes, I know whiskey tango foxtrot is more correct)? What was so hard to understand? Sure, there's a few minor points unanswered, and a few minor nits to pick. But where's the holy mystery that leaves everyone so baffled? I don't get it.


And that's enough in spoilerland. In other news, the DMV is trying to fark me out of a couple hundred dollars. Big bad DMV says, "NJ Cure says you have no insurance. Prove you have insurance!" kingfox our hero says wilco tango foxtrot. DMV insists, "Fax us or mail us a copy of insurance to prove you have insurance or we huff and puff!" kingfox faxes them a copy of his insurance ID with the new company. kingfox moves to Hoboken, asks for change of address stickers for license and registration. Problems with mailbox, but still kingfox never gets the stickers. Months go by, and kingfox gets a letter from the fucking DMV at his new address informing him that he needs to prove he has insurance and pay them a couple hundred dollars to prove that everything's squared away. kingfox repeats wilco tango foxtrot yet again, and fires off requests for clarifi-fucking-cation. kingfox knows full well that this will get him nowhere, and that he's basically going to have to pay a couple hundred dollars unless the world ends and the DMV shows signs of reasonableness. Fuck them with a frozen piece of shit.

If it wasn't for my desire to sometimes visit people and run errands, and the lack of service between Hoboken and Madison, I would so go for the car-less lifestyle. Between insane insurance companies not contacting me to the DMV losing faxes, bleh. At least I've been having good luck with Hoboken parking, and am getting much better at locating spots.

Final note on the movie: In another instance of kids chatting about the coat, I got quite a few comments on the coat walking through the theater. No, no, I wear this thing constantly and have been wearing long leather trench coats since at least half a decade before the first movie came out. So don't assume it's some form of cosplay. I'm not showing my solidarity towards Neo. PLS DIE K THX!
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 8 comments