?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Don't you know that I'll always be true? - Virtual Sacrifice Log
Aici zace un om despre care nu se ştie prea mult
kingfox
kingfox
Don't you know that I'll always be true?
While my life is not nearly so Melodius as towelboy's, there are some good things to note.

Going with Pete (who has a LJ code but has not made one yet) to see Bob Mould later on tonight. Who the hell is Bob Mould? According to Pete, there's a number of our friends who are fans of his work, but I've never heard of the guy in my life. Supposedly he was played at some party at aaronkliger's, but I don't remember. I see no MP3's on the RIAA screwing/Madison-viewing/Elan-AIMing device, nothing between Bob Marley and Bobby Brown. Well shit. I just agreed to hang out with Pete and enjoy a show in the city, I didn't care if it was Gist or Trip Instinct playing.

Oh, nevermind, mrfantasy knows who the guy is. Former lead singer of Hüsker Dü, one of my brother's favorite bands back in the day. Now mrfantasy is jealous that he cannot attend. He cannot convince his marital partner to attend, or postpone important household duties to a later daycycle. Come to the show, mrfantasy! Tickets still available!

Figured out what my costume for tomorrow night at kikibird and runstaverun's party will be, thanks to theangst for suggesting it. It's a secret, only my sweetie, theangst, and angryjohnny know what will be. Shhhhhh.

Got the new trenchcoat from someone's suggestion, it doesn't reach down far enough for me. But, looking around, I can't find a fucking trench that will reach far enough for my tastes. It's cheap, the leather's of decent quality, and it's got all the features (internal pocket, zip-out fur lining, belt) that I demand. Hopefully it will last a decade of constant wear and abuse, as my last trench did. Yay for cheap new trenchcoat!

I just realized that I referred to mrfantasy way too often in this post. Gotta watch out, between that and his voicemail, I might inflate his ego.

Please note I am a recovering goth, as I am giddy, and no goth would admit to being giddy. Even if they just got a new trenchcoat, they wouldn't admit the joy.

Here is this week's required bible verse to read. I might have a working EVO D500 XP config. Maybe. Crap. Betsy might have bad news about it. Be in the domain, damn you, windexcowboy did his arcane black-box magic. Yes, I was being sarcastic, he explained everything, it wasn't black-box at all.

Feeling: giddy giddy
Listening to: Iron Butterfly, In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida, on WPRB

Chorus of 13 demons || Preach it
Comments
noelr From: noelr Date: October 29th, 2002 02:10 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

you didn't know who Bob Mould was?

You know what Bruce Dickinson (that expert fencer) ate for breakfast this morning, yet you seriously didn't know who Mould was? I mean, I'm not a huge Mould lover, and I certainly wouldn't let him fuck me like Pete, but still, the guy's a huge figure in music. Not knowing who Bill Laswell is, I'd expect, but Bob Mould?
kingfox From: kingfox Date: October 30th, 2002 08:17 am (UTC) (Hard link)

Husker Who?

Yeah, I even know what Bruce Dickinson was doing the moment the planes hit on 9/11 (reading a technical manual for a commercial jet while on the roof of a NYC hotel). Why? Because I'm a fan of his fucking music. I've never heard of this ``Bob Mould'' fellow, so why the fuck should I know what he had for breakfast this morning (his lover Kevin's semen, who got sick and had to be rushed to the hospital in Louisville, Kentucky, but is better now thank you very much)?

Pete wouldn't want you to let Bob Mould fuck you. He's been in a committed monogomous relationship for a few years now, and Pete wouldn't want to see it ruined.

Bill Laswell? koan (Doctor Octagon on cybersphere) introduced me to some of the shit he did with Marley's stuff. I think I have an MP3 or two lying around somewhere, but this Bob Mould punk is new to me. I think I heard hiphopatcong likes his crap.
noelr From: noelr Date: October 30th, 2002 12:56 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

yeah, doug likes mould

i didn't expect you to know what bob mould had for breakfast, i was just surprised that anyone existed who hadn't heard mould, husker du or sugar.

no, i wouldn't want to have bob mould fuck me either, but the point is that pete would. let bob mould fuck him, i mean. or so he said when he was drunk, right before he told manu "you're gonna get raped!" for the 15th time.
kingfox From: kingfox Date: October 30th, 2002 01:22 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

I heard about the one act play, he did that song

Heh. Glad to hear Pete's more respectful of Mould's relationship these days.

No, I had heard of Husker Du, just not Bob Mould. Like I said, my brother was a huge fan.

The Husker Who? subject line was referring to a sticker he had on his closet door, of the Husker Du funny face, with the line "Husker WHO?" underneath.
noelr From: noelr Date: October 30th, 2002 01:27 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
I wonder if Pete's also more respectful of Manu's desire to not get raped.
towelboy From: towelboy Date: October 29th, 2002 02:25 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
melodius...that made me laugh
kingfox From: kingfox Date: October 30th, 2002 08:17 am (UTC) (Hard link)

Chinese (Simplified) - Microsoft Pinyin IME 3.0

Thanks. I aim to please. Speaking of aiming, I never realized the levels of humor in runstaverun's towelboy icon until yesterday.
towelboy From: towelboy Date: October 30th, 2002 02:40 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

Re: Chinese (Simplified) - Microsoft Pinyin IME 3.0

thanks to you i just saw it...my god that is hilarious
mrfantasy From: mrfantasy Date: October 29th, 2002 04:15 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

Your punishment

for not knowing who Bob Mould is is that you have to ask Paul to borrow all his Husker Du, Bob Mould, and Sugar CDs. I have a lot of them, but that's too easy, you have to ask him for them.
kingfox From: kingfox Date: October 30th, 2002 08:17 am (UTC) (Hard link)

>Your< punishment

Your punishment is missing Bob Mould. It was a good show, nice intimate place, good times.

The friend who took me (Pete) offered to let me borrow his CDs, but I guess I'll throw myself at the mercy of Paul. Speaking of Paul, do you know how to set the default IE home page to home.drew.edu for the default user's ntuser.dat? windexcowboy didn't know where, and the config I made doesn't specify the default home page. Stupid of me, I know.
noelr From: noelr Date: October 29th, 2002 08:28 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

a total non sequitur, but it had nowhere else to go

Russ, what the fuck is "meme hacking?" Is it a theoretical procedure analogous to gene splicing, or is it merely a nonsensical piece of jargon cyberpunk-wannabes drop in their lingo to signify themselves to one another and sound mysterious and "current" to non-initiates?

this is what happens when its late at night, I'm bored, and decide to browse my friends' listed interests. it's also why I don't list any.
kingfox From: kingfox Date: October 30th, 2002 08:17 am (UTC) (Hard link)

I give it a 2.3.

It's the latter, but you already knew that, otherwise you wouldn't have posted in the manner that you did. And you know how to use google.

Yeah, it is why you don't list any, that would have allowed me to make condesending jibes at your interests. So instead I'll take a look at the latest thing on your site.

footnote to the apocalypse

i'm waiting for the waters to come
shutting the world down one light at a time
but armageddon's never this quarter.
i need a diversion.


Edward Estlin you're not. George Miller you're not, though you both appriciate sus scrofa. You need to learn a lesson from John Paul Caponigro, though I'm sure his wisdom will be scoffed at and ignored by you. And yeah, you do need a fucking diversion. Poetry is bunk.
noelr From: noelr Date: October 30th, 2002 12:53 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

well, there's no pleasing everybody.

Chorus of 13 demons || Preach it