?

Log in

No account? Create an account
WotLK NYC launch party - Virtual Sacrifice Log
Aici zace un om despre care nu se ştie prea mult
kingfox
kingfox
WotLK NYC launch party
Hey redvector, two people are already in line. This could have been us.

Current Location: Drew University, Madison, NJ
Feeling: working working

Chorus of 9 demons || Preach it
Comments
redvector From: redvector Date: November 12th, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
the Jersey City Newport Centre Mall will be just as glamourous, I assure you.
kingfox From: kingfox Date: November 12th, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

What about the Hoboken Gamestop launch?

Nope. The NYC Best Buy location will have Blizzard employees, has some giant honkin' displays, and will have lots of extra copies of the CE (whole reason I wanted to go).

But alas, I'll just get my copies through the mail tomorrow and go to bed early tonight, crying myself to sleep and waking myself up to the sound of my own jealous screams.
kingfox From: kingfox Date: November 12th, 2008 10:57 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
I mean, look at this!
redvector From: redvector Date: November 12th, 2008 11:03 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
yeah, I still have "get a haircut" and "find my good pants" above that on the ol' priority list. maybe even "shave," who knows?
kingfox From: kingfox Date: November 12th, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
You can get a haircut in most cities (I use UC). My good pants drop off the Illidari Council. As for shave? Who knows indeed.
redvector From: redvector Date: November 12th, 2008 11:15 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
noob, the paladin T6 pants are shit compared to even the 2.3 badge pants. once I got my 4pt6 from belt and bracers I threw them into the river.
kingfox From: kingfox Date: November 12th, 2008 11:21 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
I said "my" good pants.

And I know Brutallus drops better pants, I just never got 'em.
daylami From: daylami Date: November 13th, 2008 03:13 am (UTC) (Hard link)
My floater is trying to get me to play WoW. The problem is, I'm afraid I might like it, and I spend too much time going blind in the computer nook as it is, sans laptop and all.

Harvest Moon, on the other hand, is all relaxing and sheeit with the two-handed Wiimote/nunchuck setup...I play for six hours and wind up shipping yams in my dreams all night long.
csmole From: csmole Date: November 13th, 2008 10:41 am (UTC) (Hard link)
I learnt my lesson after spending a good 2 hours in line behind a guy who smelled like rancid milk at the BC launch. I dunno if i'll even get my copy first day, I'm working full-time with zero opportunity to raid now, and there's SO MUCH GOOD STUFF being released this holiday season.
Chorus of 9 demons || Preach it