?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hudson County, WTF? - Virtual Sacrifice Log
Aici zace un om despre care nu se ştie prea mult
kingfox
kingfox
Hudson County, WTF?
I posted about my adventures last week as a petit juror. Basically, they never got/lost a form, and I had to reschedule twice so as to avoid Ozzfest today. At the time I asked if I got a new number, and was told that I would keep the same juror number. Whatever.

So I got a letter telling me to show up at the Jury Management Office at 8:30 AM, but with a sticker in the corner saying that I (in red and underlined) MUST call a number after 1700 the night before for reporting instructions. I call aforementioned number tonight, and get jack shit about my group/number. Do I show up, despite the red underlined CALL AND FOLLOW DIRECTIONS sticker? Do I show up as the line instructed jurors and petit jurors from a certain group and in a certain number range at 9:30? Or do I follow the letter's 8:30 time? Or do I assume that I can apply my juror number to the message, and thus not show up? WTF? WTFF?

Bruce Dickinson was a pissy little Brit tonight, more angry and spiteful than I've ever seen him. Iron Maiden was awesome, despite his mood and it being a short set. For the first time in my life, I got to see Bruce doing my favorite song. Sabbath was good, but not nearly as powerful as Maiden. Shadows Fall was better than I expected, Mudvayne wasn't too bad, Rob Zombie started off sloppy but was kicking by the end, and that's all I'm going to say about it all right now. I have to call the courthouse in the morning to say WTF over and over.

EDIT: You know what? I'm going to assume that by keeping my juror number, I'm in group 14 instead of group 11, and thus don't have to show up tomorrow. I tried leaving voicemail for both numbers I could find, and got nothing. If I'm wrong, hell, let them try to puzzle through their inconsistency.

Feeling: exhausted exhausted

Chorus of 5 demons || Preach it
Comments
liquidexplosion From: liquidexplosion Date: July 27th, 2005 06:00 am (UTC) (Hard link)
bruce puts up with a lot of shit from stupid fans throwing beer and shit!!!!!!

what's your favorite maiden song? i wish they'd do caught somewhere in time or seventh son live. i have live versions of both but not enough!!!!!
kingfox From: kingfox Date: July 28th, 2005 02:36 am (UTC) (Hard link)
He does put up with that shit, and I certainly don't mind when he goes off on a beer tosser or other asshole. But tonight he just seemed to be in a foul mood, picking on everything. During his usual anti-corporate rant, he started insulting people in the front of the venue after saying that the people in the cheap lawn seats were the true fans. He'd rather play a field, where the true fans could be close, instead of those who could pay more. Nice ideals, but kind of put off most of the crowd (lawn seats at the venue make up less than half of the seats). Instead of the usual ``I want to see your hands'' we got a ``Anyone who doesn't have their hands up is a fucking worthless person who should just get the hell out!'' He railed against everything from classic rock stations to music television (funny from a VH1 regular).

He alluded to being constrained from things he wanted to do and from being able to do a longer set, so maybe he had a spat with Ozzy or another organizer before the show. That was our theory, and made sense based on the anti-realty TV and anti-music television rants.

My favorite song is Phantom of the Opera. Yeah, the power chord heavy song. I'm a mark for that shit, I know. I'd heard it with Bruce before, which was amazing, but this was the first time I heard it with Adrian AND Janick. Good shit.

One other complaint about last night, and I still loved it, was the lack of songs off Somewhere in Time or Seventh Son. Yes, it was a show focusing on the old songs, but those two albums have some amazing shit off of them. I'd love to hear Sea of Madness, Caught Somewhere in Time, the Prophecy, or Moonchild live one of these days.
liquidexplosion From: liquidexplosion Date: July 28th, 2005 02:51 am (UTC) (Hard link)
jesus, that does sound awful. poor bruce, poor fans. when watson plays we go to the venue half an hour before we play, sit around making fun of everybody, play, and immediately leave. sometimes if i have a bad day at work or if my butt itches or (this happens most often) there's a shitty drumkit on stage (in bangladesh all bands use the same drumkit live and i love the ones i play too much to expose them to other hands and feet) i don't give it my 100%, and then later on i realize that there were people watching us for the first time and it was probably important to them. not anywhere nearly as important as watching maiden, but it's the same concept.

phantom of the opera is on my top five favorite maiden songs as well. the others would be seventh son, the evil that men do, the number of the beast, and something off of somewhere in time like stranger in a strange land or wasted years or caught somewhere in time. an odd mixture i know, esp since i'd rate powerslave as a much better album than somewhere in time, but there you go.

re: sea of madness, caught somewhere in time, the prophecy (!!!) or moonchild, when have they done any of these songs live? god, i'd give a fucking arm to see these songs. god, and adrian AND dave AND janick!!!!!!!!!!!! ALLAH!!!!!!!!

the other day we played the clairvoyant at practice. i used to be able to play every maiden song ever, (well except i cheated on songs like caught somewhere in time because fucking nicko, fuck that guy, he isn't human), and these days since i only really need to play our own music, which is all playing to MY strengths, i was SO fucking busted by the end of the songg. man. I WILL BE BOOOOOOOOORN AGAAAAAAAAAAAIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
metallian From: metallian Date: July 31st, 2005 12:52 am (UTC) (Hard link)
the lack of songs off Somewhere in Time or Seventh Son

Or Powerslave, for that matter. It was a very</i? early set. I was happy with it, though, except I wish they'd played Purgatory.
idunn From: idunn Date: July 27th, 2005 01:23 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
Hol-eee crap, Russ. Wtff??

I had to show up for jury duty last summer. This was literally just months after I registered to vote, too, because I was damn tootin' going to vote in the presidential election while I was living in France. I literally got the letter a month and a half - maybe two months - before I was scheduled to leave the States, and I was nervous because, naturally, if selected for a trial, it can last anywhere from two days to nine months. You will sit in the waiting room for hours and gnaw the insides of your cheeks bloody with boredom, and you'll probably run into the kid you tortured when you were a snotty teenager (which says something for karma), and you'll keep your fingers crossed that you don't get picked. Despite getting called into a courtroom just once, I squeaked through and for some reason they let all of us out hours early.

If you do end up going in and get called to the stand for selection, be your best metalhead self and throw in the fact that you really like Satan. Unless the guy on trial is a fellow metalhead, both lawyers would probably going to try to keep you off.
Chorus of 5 demons || Preach it