?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I was afraid I would become one of these people... - Virtual Sacrifice Log
Aici zace un om despre care nu se ştie prea mult
kingfox
kingfox
I was afraid I would become one of these people...
WoWScrnShot_071305_021639 WoWScrnShot_071305_021649 WoWScrnShot_071305_015425

Last night I got to try my first instance. The first group I had was filled with asshattery and lolololols. One dipshit insisted that he be leader, then idled off constantly before and after getting a couple of other people. He rolled for items he couldn't use, refused to let me have gems for engineering (someone ELSE suggested I get them), and really never healed or fought. Insults flew, feelings were hurt, and shit got annoying. Finally I organized a mutiny against the fuckwit, and got things rolling again. I almost took brendle up on his offer of just twinking me through it. After a series of people going to bed, I organized a tight group that got more done in forty minutes than two hours with a larger unorganized crew. It was like clockwork, and I learned from watching older bluemurlocculters in action. The conversations with malahat, graye, and brendle were put to good use. I used my VW to draw heat from the tank when needed, covered the healer when he was being attacked, DoT'd every enemy before launching into wanding, and carefully avoided hitting sheep. People complimented my excellent drawing and covering, I gave everyone healthstones, gave the healer a rez stone, and shit was good. Near the end, two kids kept on asking if I worked for Adult Swim. They swore that I did, saying my humor was exactly like the blurbs between shows. That was the nicest thing anyone said all day.

Shit, I'm turning into one of those fucks who posts screenshots and recaps adventures, damn you graye!

Feeling: hungry hungry

Chorus of 36 demons || Preach it
Comments
abmann From: abmann Date: July 15th, 2005 04:23 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
Something in this post is raping my flist. O_O
kingfox From: kingfox Date: July 15th, 2005 06:10 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
Odd. I close all the table tags properly, I think. You must be using one of those dangerous foolish styles that doesn't reset between posts.
_guy_incognito From: _guy_incognito Date: July 15th, 2005 04:30 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
One dipshit insisted that he be leader, then idled off constantly before and after getting a couple of other people. He rolled for items he couldn't use, refused to let me have gems for engineering (someone ELSE suggested I get them), and really never healed or fought. Insults flew, feelings were hurt, and shit got annoying. Finally I organized a mutiny against the fuckwit, and got things rolling again.

Yup. That's exactly why I'm glad I don't play it...well, that and Subscriptions for games I already bought, suck.
kingfox From: kingfox Date: July 15th, 2005 06:11 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
But if you did play, you would get to play with bluemurloccult, and I wouldn't be reduced to playing with aforementioned fuckwits.

So, think of me, and play!
angryjonny From: angryjonny Date: July 15th, 2005 04:33 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
If Dracula were a vagina, than this post would be a garlic-covered silver crucifix that sprayed holy water.
kingfox From: kingfox Date: July 15th, 2005 06:13 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
Last night, jenniever said I could play WoW and she would just sit around and watch TV. But after a few hours of me WoWing, she had enough, and I had to tell my team to hurry shit up.
``I gotta go for a few minutes, my dad wants my brother and I to do the dishes.'' ``Yeah, we gotta jet.'' ``C'mon you little kids, let's finish this!''
``Hey, I have to go eat pizza, be back in a bit.'' ``I'm eating sushi with my fingers you little punk, keep on killing with me!!''
It's a tough life.
malahat From: malahat Date: July 15th, 2005 04:33 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
Muahahaha, we have you now!
kingfox From: kingfox Date: July 15th, 2005 06:22 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

I hate you bastards

As I was viciously fighting to keep our priest from falling, hitting the enemy on him with all that I had, counting down the seconds until I could soulstone him again, I was thinking of the conversation in the back of the rental car about keeping brendle alive.

Of course, now you're going to do what every other group of people who's gotten me to get into a MMOG did: you're all going to quit. Then I'll look like the biggest idiot in the world, again.
graye From: graye Date: July 15th, 2005 05:51 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
When you hit 19, I'll break out Regs and malahat can break out Gorai.

We'll do Wailing Caverns together, and show you what its like to PROPERLY instance, as a team.

Note: I never post wow screeshots, ever.
(Deleted comment)
kingfox From: kingfox Date: July 15th, 2005 06:08 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
I'm at level 18 and a hair away from 19, and I have five quests to finish/redeem/whatever. So I'll be at 19, if not 20, as soon as I get home today. I just need to visit all three major Horde cities, then I can roll.

Wailing Caverns? Awesome. Just let me know when. Then Shadowfang Keep, right?
shmivejournal From: shmivejournal Date: July 15th, 2005 06:16 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
you're gay for world of warcraft
kingfox From: kingfox Date: July 15th, 2005 06:19 pm (UTC) (Hard link)

What?

WoW is all about the tang.
metallian From: metallian Date: July 15th, 2005 11:49 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
How'd you get his eyes to glow? Or are those goggles?
noelr From: noelr Date: July 16th, 2005 05:35 am (UTC) (Hard link)
those pictures are neat but they would be cooler with funny speech balloons.
Chorus of 36 demons || Preach it