?

Log in

No account? Create an account
All I want for Christmas... - Virtual Sacrifice Log
Aici zace un om despre care nu se ştie prea mult
kingfox
kingfox
All I want for Christmas...
Skeleteens are back! Blue Brainwash is being made again! And can be ordered once more, without having to find some fly-by-night company that had it sitting in Warehouse 23 or on some forgotten dusty shelf.

I feel like Wolverine at the end of the third part of his four-part series. Yukio's managed to escape, I've slain the members of the hand, and the zen garden's torn to shit. Broken glass and dead ninjas everywhere. But I run my fingers through the pebbles, a new pattern emerges, and Brainwash becomes easily purchasable again.

Good times.

Feeling: peaceful peaceful
Listening to: Trans Siberian Orchestra, Appalachain Snowfall

Chorus of 11 demons || Preach it
Comments
crescentdude From: crescentdude Date: December 18th, 2003 03:56 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
What a coincidence. I recently ordered six bottles of Rat Bastard Root Beer as a Christmas present for a friend of mine.

I've had no prior dealings with Skeleteens. I'm guessing they're quite skilled in supercharging beverages.

Blue Brainwash, you say? Hmm...
daylami From: daylami Date: December 18th, 2003 05:01 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
I've heard that Brainwash makes you crap blue.
metallian From: metallian Date: December 18th, 2003 06:36 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
If it's anything like other blue foods, it'll make you crap green.
kingfox From: kingfox Date: December 18th, 2003 07:16 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
It actually depends on the amount of navy blue Brainwash consumed and the amount of non-Brainwash liquids or solids consumed. When I've not eaten and had nothing but Brainwash for days, my urine was pretty close to blue. When I've had a normal diet, my wastes were green.

It has so much dye it stains things. Seriously. I spent studying periods with blue teeth, fingers, and chin.
daylami From: daylami Date: December 19th, 2003 05:18 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
Like Kaboom!, then?
kingfox From: kingfox Date: December 20th, 2003 05:52 am (UTC) (Hard link)
Hmmmm?
kingfox From: kingfox Date: December 18th, 2003 07:10 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
I used to be a Brainwash pusher at drewuniversity my freshman year. Sold it to people on my floor, running a competing business with Dan Kahn. While he had more variety, I sold only the finest of uppers. One of my loyal customers even got Burd to try Brainwash.

Blue Brainwash is the finest of their drinks, with a large amount of a wide variety of stimulants, and a great blueberry jalapeño taste.
metallian From: metallian Date: December 18th, 2003 06:35 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
I feel like Wolverine at the end of the third part of his four-part series. Yukio's managed to escape, I've slain the members of the hand, and the zen garden's torn to shit. Broken glass and dead ninjas everywhere. But I run my fingers through the pebbles, a new pattern emerges, and Brainwash becomes easily purchasable again.

That was beautiful.
kingfox From: kingfox Date: December 18th, 2003 07:20 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
Do you remember that moment in the series?

I once had a long conversation with a drunk friend back in high school, while going through an existential crisis, where he brought up that period of self-discovery for our favorite little scrapper. Nothing else has helped me rationalize my place in the universe so well until Terence McKenna.
metallian From: metallian Date: December 18th, 2003 07:43 pm (UTC) (Hard link)
Actually, no. I've read my share of Wolverine comics, but I don't think I ever read that particular bit. <chris farley>But, you can imagine what it would be like if I did, right?</chris farley>
kingfox From: kingfox Date: December 20th, 2003 05:58 am (UTC) (Hard link)
It comes from the four-part Wolverine series. Read a decent review here.

The scene I'm referring to is a powerful one.
Chorus of 11 demons || Preach it